Senior engineers stretch their skills to solve real-world problems

From theory to application, fourth-year engineering students at the University of Delaware recently tapped into their knowledge to create products and solutions for industry sponsors.

For the Senior Engineering Design program, 228 students from four engineering majors (mechanical engineering, biomedical engineering, electrical engineering and environmental engineering) were split into 44 teams to solve problems for 34 sponsors, companies such as Air Liquide, ILC Dover, Xergy, Christiana Care and more. The teams were guided by 16 faculty members, and their projects were judged by 56 evaluators, including professors and industry experts, at the Senior Engineering Design Celebration on December 12, 2018 in UD’s Clayton Hall. Five teams of high school students from Padua Academy in Wilmington also participated, showcasing devices they had designed to help patients with a fear of needles.

Senior Engineering Design asks UD engineering students to synthesize their educational experience to tackle a problem under real business conditions, such as budgetary and time constraints. This experience prepares students for the types of challenges they might encounter in their first jobs and gives them fodder for job interview questions.

“You gain confidence in yourself when you work on a project like this,” said Talia Flamini, who with three teammates designed and built an end-of-line inspection system for sponsor Anderson-Negele, a subsidiary of the global instrumentation company Fortive. “I’ve learned a lot in the last four years, and I can apply it. This proves that.”

The following projects were recognized with special awards:

Process Improvement Award
Title: Hologic Streamlined Assembly of HV Wire in X-Ray Detectors
Students: Abdulrahman Aldobiyan, Kevin Hill, Connor Sloan

New Product Development Award
Title: Christiana Care Endoscopic Rib Shears
Students: Victoria Jones, Venkatesh Ramkumar, Anna Schoonen, Jordyn Schrader, Sejal Shah

Thermal/Fluids Award
Title: Christiana Care Constant Pressure Suction Drainage
Students: Michael Barboun, Riley Larson, Jessica Natriello, Laurel Schappell, Shalaka Sharma

Systems/Dynamics Award
Erin Rezich, NASA

Biomedical Award
Title: Detecting Limb Offloading Events in Horses
Students: Dimitri Duplan, Morgan Gizzi, Kaitlyn Krewson, Robert Snyder, Alison Wright

Environmental Award
Title: UDSSC
Students: Dean D’Souza, Kunzheng Li, Haley Lloyd, Sophia Loewenguth, Michael Lashner, Thomas Patterson, Andrew Reilly, Rachel Silverman, Yiming Wan

Electrochemical Award
Title: UD Kinesiology Orthosis Stiffness Testing Device, v2.0
Students: Zachary Goldstein, Caitlin Grasso, Yuxin Ni, Christian Poindexter, Osman Siddiqui

 Rehabilitation Device Award
Title: UD PT Instrumented Shoe Insole
Students: Abigail Dela Paz, Jackie Haffey, Sama Tima, Sean Vernon

Medical Devices Award
Title: Globus Periprosthetic Cable Tensioning Devices
Students: Mary Athanasopoulos, Brian Colotti, Ellen Dudzinski, Dylan Ensslin, Kelley Kempski

Experimental or Educational Tool Award
Title: Avkin Wearable Arterial Line Simulator
Students: Samantha Farley, Rebecca Gerard, Rachel O’Sullivan, Madeline Smith

Best Overall Machining Award
Title: Siemens Tube Flanging Device
Students: Harper Drake, Mary Galanek, John Hughes, Jessica Tentindo

Most Complex Machining Award
Christopher Deely: Team 400 FSAE Titanium Suspension Blade

Most Chips
Title: 
Advanced Materials Technology
Students: Andrew Dorazio, Elizabeth Messina, Haley Strongin, Weng Tianyi

Design Studio Award
Title: UDSSC
Students: Dean D’Souza, Kunzheng Li, Haley Lloyd, Sophia Loewenguth, Michael Lashner, Thomas Patterson, Andrew Reilly, Rachel Silverman, Yiming Wan

Design Studio Duct Tape & Glue Award
Title: UD Aero SAE
Students: Lauren Icarangal, Justice Calderon, Dylan Cass, Emily Delaney, Jason DePersia, Samhit Dontamsetti, Scott Fagan, Andrew Kacmarcik, Shehroz Khawaja, Sampras Ko, Nicole Moylett, Nick Pannone, Kristen Reilly, Matthew Romeo, Emily Thompson, Nicholas Vecellio

High School Engineering Design Award
Maria Smith, Rachel Delate, and Alanna Socha

The Keefe Award
Title: Sawbones Silicone Flash Trimming
Students: Jonathan Dietz, Deepa Nathan, Brian Shultis, Ryan Skinner

Most Valuable Project (MVP) Award
Title: Fortive Value Analysis of CX200 Cycle Flex Timer/Counter
Students: Taylor Coleman, Anthony Dorazio, Cade Gertsen, Francis Schauber

Grit Award
Title: Johnson and Johnson Fluid Bed Pneumatic Purge
Students: Kelechi Chukwunenye, Janie freedman, Luchen Shen, Zachary Swain

People’s Choice Award:
Title: 
Wearable Birthing Simulator for Nursing Education II: The Cervix
Students: Latifa Ali, Bryce Cushing, Victor DeGeorge, Madison Poff, Caitlin Purcell

Biomedical Engineering Chairperson’s Award
Title: Terumo Hemostasis Valve
Students: Eric Bartholomew, Alex Eisenberg, Stephen Ioele, Carly Pettipaw, Andrew Taylor

Mechanical Engineering Chairperson’s Award
Title: UD Aero SAE
Students: Lauren Icarangal, Justice Calderon, Dylan Cass, Emily Delaney, Jason DePersia, Samhit Dontamsetti, Scott Fagan, Andrew Kacmarcik, Shehroz Khawaja, Sampras Ko, Nicole Moylett, Nick Pannone, Kristen Reilly, Matthew Romeo, Emily Thompson, Nicholas Vecellio

%d bloggers like this: